.
History &
 Hierarchical
structure
 Sacraments
Manners
H. Liturgy
Saints &
Feasts
Chronology
Ch. Events
Holy Sees
& Treasures
Prayers &
Salutation
.
Chronology of Saints & Catholicoi of Armenia's Holy Apostolic Church 
 




I.
II.
III.
V.
IV.
VI.
VII.
VIII.
IX.
X.
St. Thaddeus the Apostle (43-66)
St. Bartholomew the Apostle (66-68)
St. Zecharia (68-72) 
St. Zementus (72-76)
St. Atrnerseh (77-92)
St. Moushe (93-123)
St. Shahen (124-150)
St. Shavarsh (151-171)
St. Leonitus (172-190) 
St. Merozanes (240-270)

Catholicoi of the Holy See of St. Etchmiadzin
 


































































1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
94.
95.
96.
97.
98.
99.
100.
101.
102.
103.
104.
105.
106.
107.
108.
109.
110.
111.
112.
113.
114.
115.
116.
117.
118.
119.
120.
121.
122.
123.
124.
125.
St. Gregory the Illuminator (301-325) 
St. Aristakes I the Parthian (325-333) 
St. Vrtanes I the Parthian (333-341)
St. Housik I the Parthian (341-347) 
Pharen I of Artashat (348-352) 
Nersess I the Parthian (353-373) 
Shahak I of Manazkert (373-377) 
Zaven I of Manazkert (377-381) 
Aspourakes I of Manazkert (381-386) 
St. Sahak I the Parthian (388-439) 
St. Joseph I of Hoghotsim (440-452) 
Melitus I of Manazkert (452-456) 
Moses I of Manazkert (456-461) 
St. Gyut of Arahez (461-478) 
St. John I Mandakouni (478-490) 
Babken I of Othmos (490-516) 
Samuel I of Artske(516-526) 
Moushe I of Aylaberk (526-534) 
Sahak II of Oughki (534-539) 
Christopher I of Tirarynj (539-545) 
Ghevond I of Yerast (545-458) 
Nersess II of Bagrevand (548-557) 
John II Gabeghen(557-574) 
Moses II of Yeghvart (574-604) 
Abraham I of Aghbatank (607-615) 
Komitas I OF Aghtsik (615-628) 
Christopher II Apahouni (628-630) 
Ezr I of Parazhnakert (630-641) 
Nersess III of Ishkhan (641-661) 
ANASTASIUS I of Akor (661-667) 
Israel I of Othmos (667-677) 
Sahak III of Dzorapor (677-703) 
Elias I of Artchesh (703-717) 
St. John of Otsoun (717-728) 
David I of Aramonk (728-741) 
Trdat I of Othmos (741-764) 
Trdat II of Dasnavork (764-767) 
Sion I of Bavonk (767-775) 
Isaak I of Eghipatroush (775-788) 
Stepanos I of Dvin (788-790) 
Joab I of Dvin (790-791) 
Solomon I of Garni (791-792) 
Kevork I of Byurakan (792-795) 
Joseph I of Parpi (795-806) 
David II of Kakagh (806-833) 
John IV of Ova (833-855) 
Zecharia I of Dzak (855-876) 
Kevork II of Garni (877-897) 
St. Mashtots I of Yeghvart (897-898) 
John V of Draskhanakert (898-929) 
Stepanos II Rshtouni (929-930) 
Theodoros I Rshtouni I (930-941) 
Yeghishe I Rshtouni (941-946) 
Anania I of Moks (946-968) 
Vahan I Syuni (968-969) 
Stepanos II of Sevan (969-972) 
Khachik I Arsharouni (973-992) 
Sarkis I of Sevan (992-1019) 
Peter I Ketadarats (1019-1058) 
Khachik II of Ani (1058-1065) 
Gregory II the Matyrophile (1066-1105) 
Basil I of Ani (1105-1113) 
Gregory III Pahlavouni (1113-1166) 
St. Nersess IV the Merit (1166-1173) 
Gregory IV the Young (1173-1193) 
Gregory V Karavej (1193-1194) 
Gregory VI Apirat (1194-1203) 
John VI of Sis (1203-1221) 
Constantine I of Bardzrberd (1221-1267) 
Jacob I of Gla (1268-1286) 
Constantine II OF Katouk(1286-1289) 
Stephanos IV of Hromkla (1290-1293) 
Gregory VII of Anavarza (1293-1307) 
Constantine III of Caesaria (1307-1322) 
Constantine IV of Lambron (1323-1326) 
Jacob II of Anavarza (1327-1341 & 1355-1359) 
Mekhitar I of Grner (1341-1355) 
Mesrob of Artaz (1359-1372) 
Constantine V of Sis (1372-1374) 
Paul of Sis (1374-1382) 
Theodoros II of Cilicia (1382-1392) 
Karapet I of Keghi (1393-1404) 
Jacob III of Sis (1404-1411) 
Gregory VIII Khandzoghat (1411-1418) 
Paul II of Garni (1418-1430) 
Constantine VI of Vahka (1430-1439) 
Gregory IX Moosabekiants (1439-1441) 
Kirakos I of Virap (1441-1443) 
Gregory of Jalalabekiants (1443-1465) 
Aristakes II Coadjutor (1465-1469) 
Sarkis II The Rellic Carrier (Achatar) (1469-1474) 
 John VII The Rellic Bearer (Achakir) (1474-1484) 
Sarkis III The Other (1484-1515) 
Zecharia II of St. Echmiatsin (Vagharshapat) (1515-1520) 
Sarkis IV of Georgia (1520-1536) 
Gregory XI of Byzantium (1536-1545) 
Stephanos V of Salmast (1545-1567) 
Michael I of Sebastia (1567-1576) 
Gregory XII of St.Echmiatsin (Vagharshapat) (1576-1590)
David IV of Vagharshapat (1590-1629) 
Moses III of Tatev (1629-1632) 
Philip I of Aghbak (1633-1655) 
Jacob IV of Jugha (1655-1680) 
Eliazar I of Aintap (1681-1691) 
Nahapet of Edessa (1691-1705) 
Alexander I of Jugha (1706-1714) 
Astvatsoor I of Hamadan (1715-1725) 
Karapet II of Zeytoun (1726-1729) 
Abraham II of Khoshab (1730-1734) 
Abraham III of Crete (1734-1737) 
Lazar I of Djahouk (1737-1751) 
Minas I of Akn (1751-1753) 
Alexander II of Byzantium (1753-1755) 
Jacob V of Shamakh (1759-1763) 
Simon I of Yerevan (1763-1780) 
Luke I of Garni (1780-1799) 
David V of Eneget (1801-1807) 
Daniel I of Sourmari (1807-1808) 
Yeprem I of Dzoragegh (1809-1830) 
John VIII of Karbi (1831-1842) 
Nersess V of Ashtarak (1843-1857) 
Matthew I of Constantinople (1858-1865) 
Kevork IV of Constantinople (1866-1882) 
Makar I of Teghout (1885-1891)
Mkrtich of Van (1892-1907) 

.
.
.



126.
127.
128.
129.
130.
131.
132.
Mattew II of Constantinople (1908-1910) 
Kevork V of Tpghis (1911-1930) 
Khoren I of Tpghis(1932-1938) 
Kevork VI of Nor-Nakhichevan (1945-1954) 
Vasken I Baljian (1955-1994)
Karekin I Sarkissian - (1995-1999)
Karekin II Nersissian - (1999-reigning)
 

Catholicoi of Cilicia - Continue >
List courtesy of
Armenian Highland - Armenian Enlightenment Chronicle
Web site: www.armenianhighland.com
.
.
.
Updated 1 February 2000 ..
.
.
.
.
Copyright © 1999 HyeEtch. All rights reserved
Web Site Design by SSS Graphics
.